login as:
password:


 
Conference Program [print] [?]

time format: [24 hours] [12 hours AM/PM]

Monday, June 23rd 2008

OS (09:00 - 10:00) Opening Session chair: Miroslava Cernochova  
  Welcome to Charles University in Prague; Welcome from IFIP: Marta Turcsanyi-Szabo; Welcome from the Conference Organisers
KS1 (10:00 - 11:00) Keynote Session 1 chair: Marta Turcsanyi-Szabo  
    6 Avril Loveless (GB), Tim Denning, Tony Fisher, Chris Higgins: Create-A-Scape: mediascapes and curriculum integration
Presenter: Loveless, Avril
CB1 (11:00 - 11:30) Coffee break  
PS1 (11:30 - 12:30) Paper Session 1 (Full papers) chair: David Benzie  
    32 Michael Hammond (GB): Concepts of teaching and learning with ICT, what does the past tell us?
Presenter: Hammond, Michael
    10 Rune Krumsvik (NO): Situated learning in the network society and the digitized school
Presenter: Krumsvik, Rune
L1 (12:30 - 13:30) Lunch  
PS2 (13:30 - 15:00) Paper Session 2 (Full papers) chair: David Passig  
    9 Albin Wallace (GB): Children, the internet and inequality: what are the causes and consequences of exclusion?
Presenter: Wallace, Albin
    28 Katina Zammit (AU): Student ‘e’ngagement with technology: Interrupting the discourses of power for low SES students
Presenter: Zammit, Katina
    8 Christine Redman (AU), Do Coyle: The place of the social, cultural and affective domains in supporting the uptake of new technologies.
Presenter: Redman, Christine
CB2 (15:00 - 15:30) Coffee break  
PS3 (15:30 - 17:00) Paper Session 3 (Full papers) chair: Tomás Ó Briain  
    26 Peter Hick (GB): Personalisation with ICT: understanding socially situated learning in schools
Presenter: Hick, Peter
    3 Keith Turvey (GB): Student teachers go online; the need for a focus on human agency and pedagogy in learning about 'e-learning' in Initial Teacher Education
Presenter: Turvey, Keith
    16 Steve Kennewell (GB), Gary Beauchamp: The influence of ICT on the interactivity of teaching
Presenter: Kennewell, Steve
RD1 (17:00 - 18:00) Reporting and discussion 1 chair: David Benzie  

Tuesday, June 24th 2008

KS2 (09:00 - 10:00) Keynote Session 2  
    4 Nicola Yelland (AU): Designing learning to become numerate with ICT in the 21st century
Presenter: Yelland, Nicola
PS4a (10:00 - 11:00) Paper Session 4a (Full papers) chair: Steve Kennewell  
    18 Sarah Younie (GB): Shared Learning: teachers, ICT and communities of practice
Presenter: Younie, Sarah
    19 Marilyn Leask (GB), Hilary Constable: Web 2.0, online communities of practice, professional learning and research impact: year 1 data from a national initiative
Presenter: Leask, Marilyn
PS4b (10:00 - 11:00) Paper Session 4b (Full papers) chair: David Benzie  
    12 Nick Reynolds (AU): An Ecological Approach to ICT and Children
Presenter: Reynolds, Nick
    27 Maureen Haldane (GB): Developing Teachers’ Effectiveness in the Use of Interactive Whiteboards through Experiential Learning and Engagement with Communities of Practice
Presenter: Haldane, Maureen
CB3 (11:00 - 11:30) Coffee break  
PS5a (11:30 - 12:30) Paper Session 5a (Short papers) chair: Miroslava Cernochova  
    11 Hana Marešová (CZ): The Role of the Mother Tongue Teaching in New Literacy Education
Presenter: Marešová, Hana
    20 Ladislav Huraj (SK), Vladimír Siládi: Informatics way of Cryptography
Presenter: Huraj, Ladislav
    15 SeonRyeon Baek (KP), TaeWuk Lee: Development and Application of Algorithm Teaching Materials Based on Play for Problem-solving Abilities of Elementary School Students
Presenter: Baek, SeonRyeon
PS5b (11:30 - 12:30) Paper Session 5b (Short papers) chair: Tomás Ó Briain  
    2 David Kinane (NZ), Helen Hardie: Collaborative Triumphs and Planning Tensions: Using a blog to enable classes separated by time zones and hemispheres to work together, the Tohatoha story
Presenter: Kinane, David
    5 Helen Boulton (GB), alison hramiak, brian irwin: Giving Voice to Development as Reflective Practitioners through the use of Blogs
Presenter: boulton, helen
    35 Katherine Birch (GB), Matthew West: Promoting Lifelong Learning: Engaging Learners to support Organisational, Professional and Personal Development
Presenter: Birch, Katherine
L2 (12:30 - 13:30) Lunch break  
KS3 (13:30 - 14:00) Czech Keynote chair: Miroslava Cernochova  
PS6 (14:00 - 15:00) Czech Experience I chair: Marta Turcsanyi-Szabo  
    33 Miroslava Cernochova (CZ): A new curriculum concept as a challenge for Czech teachers to change their approaches to learning regarding the potentiality of ICT?
Presenter: Cernochova, Miroslava
    38 Miroslava Cernochova (CZ): IWBs in the Czech classroom
Presenter: Cernochova, Miroslava
CB4 (15:00 - 15:30) Coffee break  
PS7 (15:30 - 16:30) Czech Experience II chair: Katina Zammit  
    34 David Mudrak (CZ), Ondrej Neumajer, Josef Prochazka, Vladimir Rambousek, Jiri Stipek: ICT education in the Czech Republic: Main results of a national exploration survey
Presenter: Mudrak, David
    17 Ondrej Stanek (CZ): Line following robots
Presenter: Stanek, Ondrej
    31 Tomas Jerabek (CZ): Interactive Multimedia Maps with IWA
Presenter: Jerabek, Tomas
RD2 (16:30 - 17:30) Reporting and Discussion 2 chair: Nick Reynolds  
AGM (17:30 - 18:30) WG 3.5 Annual General Meeting  

Wednesday, June 25th 2008

EX (09:00 - 14:00) Excursion: School visits  
S (14:00 - 18:00) Social and cultural programme  

Thursday, June 26th 2008

PS8 (09:00 - 10:00) Paper Session 8 (Full papers) chair: Sindre Rřsvik  
    7 David Passig (IL): The Impact of Virtual Reality on Parents' Awareness of
Presenter: Passig, David
    37 Christina Preston (GB), Paul Vale: Social networking: what can teachers learn from students?
Presenter: Preston, Christina
PS9a (10:00 - 11:00) Paper Session 9a (Short papers) chair: David Benzie  
    23 Eva Dakich (AU), Brenda Cherednichenko, Colleen Vale, Vijay Thalathoti: Are teachers ready to engage the digital natives in 21st century learning? An Australian perspective
Presenter: Dakich, Eva
    22 Anthony Jones (AU): Perceived computer skills and competences of pre-service teachers
Presenter: Jones, Anthony
    21 Tomás Ó Briain (IE): Is the Integration policy itself integrated?
Presenter: Ó Briain, Tomás
PS9b (10:00 - 11:00) Paper Session 9b (Short papers) chair: Steve Kennewell  
    13 Steven Naylor (GB): Exploring creative communities of learners using digital tools in Art and Design
Presenter: Naylor, Steven
    14 Richard Shotton (GB): ICTs & International Collaboration in the Classroom
Presenter: Shotton, Richard
    29 John Putt (GB): Raising achievement and personalizing learning by transforming teaching and learning using e-learning strategies: Engaging learners and their parents/carers
Presenter: Putt, John
CB6 (11:00 - 11:30) Coffee break  
RD3 (11:30 - 12:30) Reporting and discussion 3 chair: David Passig  
L3 (12:30 - 13:30) Lunch break  
KS4 (13:30 - 14:30) Keynote Session 4 chair: Marta Turcsanyi-Szabo  
    24 Cathy Lewin (GB), Cathy Lewin: Embedding interactive whiteboards in teaching and learning: the process of change in pedagogic practice
Presenter: Somekh, Bridget
CS (14:30 - 15:00) Closing session chair: Miroslava Cernochova  
CMS (18:00 - 22:00) Conference magic show